Loading

Privacy Policy

The following describes our information gathering and dissemination practices in relation to information collected about you via this web site. This policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 1988. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you through website purchases, phone calls and email correspondence.  The types of personal information we collect may include your email address, name, address, credit card details, date of birth, what movies you prefer, and information about your use of our services.  Our primary purpose for collecting your personal information is to facilitate payment of your purchases through this Website, create statistics to assess and improve Website efficiency and to assist us to provide you with a customised experience.

We may share your personal information with a service partner (such as banking or payment partners, auditors, lawyers, couriers, computer security companies and hosting services) or companies or persons related to us. To the extent that these service partners, companies or persons are located in Australia and we give them access to your personal information, they are subject to privacy legislation which prevents them from using your personal information for any prohibited purpose.

We may also give you the choice of being on a mailing list to receive marketing information and advertisements about our products and services which may be of interest to you.  You can unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button in our emails to you.

BROWSER INFORMATION

When you visit this site, our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create statistics which allow us to assess web site efficiency. 

The information logged is as follows:

  • the type of browser you are using;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of the referring site;
  • your server's IP address;
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded.

No attempt will be made to personally identify you from the above Browser Information unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

IDENTIFICATION

No prohibited identifiers (such as a tax file number) are used at any time for identification.

TICKET PURCHASE AND BILLING INFORMATION

We use eWay to process on-line credit card payments.  eWay will collect personal information about you such as your credit card information, name, email address, telephone number, address and date of birth to allow your credit card payments to be processed.  More information on eWay’s terms of use and how eWay handles your personal information can be found at www.eway.com.au.

We will accept payments via PayPal. Details of the terms of use of PayPal and handles your person information can be found at www.paypal.com/au.

ELECTRONIC MAIL ADDRESSES

We may record your email address if you provide it to us. You agree that we may use your email address to contact you from time to time to let you know about upcoming events, competitions and other general marketing information.  You can unsubscribe from receiving these emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button in our emails to you.

SUBSCRIPTION AND FEEDBACK FORMS

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you for your personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

Your personal information may be stored in either hard copy form or on computer or both. Hard copy personal information is, wherever practical, kept under locked security. Personal information stored on computer is password protected. Personal information is deleted when it is no longer needed.

SUBCONTRACTORS

Any subcontractors operating on our behalf may have access to your personal information. In such situations, this privacy policy applies equally to those subcontractors.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access your personal information by contacting cinema management. Access is generally granted within 30 days of that request. There may be a reasonable charge for access.

COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Classic Cinemas uses cookies to remember you and make your use of our Website as convenient as possible.  Cookies may be used to customise your web browser's access so that if you have previously purchased tickets from this website before, your web browser can automatically populate your cinema preferences and credit card details, and to assist us provide you with services and product information tailored to you and to provide you with a customised ticket booking experience. 

SECURE PAGES

All pages related to ticket purchases and billing are secured by SSL and verified by a valid and current certificate. Further information can be obtained by viewing the security information on these pages.

PUBLIC PAGES

If you are submitting personal information over the internet which you wish to remain private, please note that, with the exception of our ticket booking pages, this site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. While the risk of anyone intercepting and misusing information transmitted by email or through this web site is very low you should be aware that a determined individual with the right skills may be able to do this.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This site contains links to other sites. No responsibility can be taken for the privacy practices of these web sites.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS DOCUMENT

This Privacy Policy and the way we handle your personal information may be changed at any time in our sole discretion.